21 August Wednesday

CSIR NET/SET/K-TET Preparation

ഡോ. വി രാമലിംഗം അയ്യർUpdated: Monday Oct 15, 2018

1) ‘Fly ash’ produced in thermal power plants is an ecofriendly resource for use in : (a) agriculture as micro-nutrient (b) wasteland development (c) dam and water holding structures (d) brick industry Choose the correct answer from the code given below : (1) (a), (b) and (d) only (2) (b), (c) and (d) only(3) (a), (c) and (d) only (4) (a), (b), (c)and(d)(Ans:4) { Fly ash is the finely divided residue that results from the combustion of pulverized coal and is transported from the combustion chamber by exhaust gases. Fly ash is produced by coal-fired electric and steam generating plants. fly ash is used in a variety of engineering applications. Typical highway engineering applications include: portland cement concrete (PCC), soil and road base stabilization, flowable fills, grouts,structural fill etc 2) A long distance runner finds a water station after completing1/7th of the total distance.After covering another1/6thof the total distance he gets medical aid .Another runner joins him after 4kms from medical station.The second runner runs 4km before covering ½ of the total distance.What is the total distance? 1) 21 2)30 3)42) 4)50 {Here we have1/6 and1/7 ,TheL.C.M.of 6and7 is 42 So answer may be42 .By trial&error method ,we have1/7+1/6+ 4+1/2 +4=42 ie 6+7+4+21+4 =42 .Hence correct option is 3 } 3) Teaching is best described as a (A) Occupation (B) Vocation (C) Profession (D) Career (Ans:C) 4). Select the pair of words which is different from the others (A) Hard and soft (B) Hot and cold (C) Come and arrive (D) Right and wrong (Ans:C) 5) If 5472 = 9, 6312 = 3 and 7584 = 6, what is 9236 ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (Ans:A) {5472=9,ie( 5+4+7+2)=18,sum of 1+8=9 6312=6+3+1+2= 12,1+2=3 7584=7+5+8+4=24, 2+4=6. Thus 9236=9+2+3+6=20ie2+0=2} 6). Five persons P, Q, R, S and T were travelling in a car. There were two ladies in the group. Of the three who knew car driving, one was a lady. There was one couple, of which only the wife could drive the car. P is brother of S. Q, wife of S, drove at the beginning. T drove at the end. Who was the other lady in the group ? (A) T (B) S (C) R (D) Data inadequate wrong (Ans:C) 7) All the students are boys. All boys are dancers. Which of the following inferences definitely follows from the above two statements ?(A) All dancers are boys(B) All boys are students(C) All dancers are students(D) All students are dancers (Ans:D) 8). If a rectangle were called a circle, a circle a point, a point a triangle and a triangle a square, the shape of a wheel is(A) Rectangle (B) Circle(C) Point (D) Triangle (Ans:C) 9). Manisha is eleventh from either end of a row of girls. How many girls are there in that row ? (A) 19 (B) 20 (C) 21 (D) 22 (Ans:C) 10). A student who completes any graduate studies course shall develop three of the following four essential attributes. They are(i) A questioning frame of mind (ii) Skills of survey techniques (iii) Good communication skills (iv) Sensitivity to social problems (A) (i), (ii) and (iii) (B) (ii), (iii) and (iv) (C) (iii), (iv) and (i) (D) (i), (iv) and (ii) (Ans:C) 11). Data in tables of a research report showthat 20 out of 60 students in the first year of B.A. class of a college are girls. On a particular day of visit it is observed that 12 students are absent of whom 08 are girls. Attendance behaviour is poorer among girls than others. This observation is a case of (A) Deductive logic (B) Transductive logic (C) Inductive logic (D) Inferential logic(Ans:D) { Deductive logic is from general to particular . Inductive logic is from particular to general. Transductive logicis machine learning. Inferential logic proceeds through abduction,deduction and induction.} 12). Which of the following sources of data can be classified as a primary source of data ? (A) Data available in UGC reports (B) Data collected by interviews of UGC experts (C) Data available from socio-cultural tables of census of India, 2011 (D) Data on Educated unemployment available in Directorate of Employment and Training (Ans:B) 13). External and internal criticism of data is a standard measure engaged for validation of data in (A) Historical Research (B) Philosophical Research (C) Descriptive Research(D) Experimental Research(Ans:A) 14). Identify the parameter which does not measure central tendency among the following parameters (A) Statistical mean(B) Arithmetic mean (C) Mode (D) Average deviation (Ans:D) 15). Which of the following is not a measure of dispersion ? (A) Quartile Deviation (B) Standard Deviation (C) Kurtosis (D) Chi-square (Ans:D)


പ്രധാന വാർത്തകൾ
 Top