27 May Monday

CSIR NET/SET/K-TET Preparation

ഡോ. വി രാമലിംഗം അയ്യർUpdated: Monday Jan 7, 2019

Tips for UGC, NET Aspirants   50  
Type3
Formative Evaluation
43). Whom do you like the most among the following types of
teachers : One who uses ?
(A) Motion pictures as a last resort (B) Charts and maps
(C) White or blackboards occasionally (D) Film projector along
with white or blackboard (Ans D)
44). In communication, the reactions of the audience is called as
(A) Feedback (B) Coding (C) Noise (D) Decoding (Ans A)
45). Which one among the following is not a mass medium ?
(A) Newspapers (B) CCTV (C) Radio (D) TV (Ans B)
{Full form of CCTV is Closed Circuit Television}
46). Kinesics refers to
(A) Voice quality (B) Visual appearance
(C) Content delivery (D) Body language (Ans D)
{Kinesics is the interpretation of body motion communication such
as facial expressions and gestures, nonverbal behavior related to
movement of any part of the body or the body as a whole.}
47). The communication instrument which is owned by the
maximum number of people in our country is
(A) Radio (B) TV (C) Mobile phone (D) Computer (Ans C)
48). Gestures are a good example for
(A) Language Communication(B) Non-verbal Communication
(C)MassCommunication (D) Intrapersonal Communication(Ans B)
49). In communication channel refers to
(A) Message (B) Content (C) Decoding (D) Medium employed
(Ans D)
50). Among the four terms marked A – D, three terms are similar
and one is dissimilar. Find the one that is not similar.
(A) Moon (B) Saturn (C) Venus (D) Earth (Ans A)
51)Below an incomplete statement is followed by four possible
alternative choices. Select the most appropriate that completes the
statement. Beggars should not be given alms because
(A) It is a very bad habit (B) It encourages them to remain idle and
depend on others (C) It is forbidden by law (D) They indulge in evil
activities(Ans B)
52). Choose the pair of words which shows the same relationship as
given at the top. Primeval : Medieval
(A) Snow : Ice (B) Thorn : Rose (C) Gorilla : Soldier (D) Dinosaur :
Dragon (Ans D)
53). FDDI is a
(A) Ring network (B) Star network
(C) Mesh network (D) Bus network (Ans A)
{Fiber Distributed Data Interface is a set of ANSI and ISO standards
for data transmission on fiber optic lines in a local area network
(LAN) that can extend in range up to 200 km (124 miles)}
54). This will provide end-to-end digital connection for all voice
(digitized), data, facsimile, telemetry and video applications
(A) PSTN (B) ISDN (C) SNA (D) CCITT (Ans B)
{The public switched telephone network (PSTN) refers to the
international telephone system that uses copper wires to carry
analog voice data. It consists of a collection of individual telephones
that are hardwired to a public exchange.
Integrated Services Digital Network (ISDN) is a set of
communication standards for digital telephone connection and the
transmission of voice and data over a digital line. These digital lines
are commonly telephone lines and exchanges established by the
government. Systems Network Architecture (SNA) is a data communication
architecture established by IBM to specify common conventions for
communication among the wide array of IBM hardware and
software data communication products and other platforms
The CCITT,Comite Consultatif International de Telegraphique et
Telephonique now known as the ITU-T (for Telecommunication
Standardization Sector of the International Telecommunications
Union), is the primary international body for fostering cooperative
standards for telecommunications equipment and systems.}
55). Two statements (I) and (II) given below are followed by two
conclusions (a) and (b) supposing the statements are true, which of
the following conclusions can logically follow ?
(I) All men are mortal. (II) Sri Rama is a man.
Conclusions : (a) All men are Sri Ramas. (b) Sri Rama is mortal.
(A) Only (a) is correct (B) Only (b) is correct
(C) Both (a) and (b) are correct(D) Neither (a) nor (b) are
correct (Ans B)
56). The best meaning of Research is
(A) Adoption of ‘Scientific Method’ for creation and application of knowledge (B) Adoption of critical and constructive thinking for
solution of problems (C) Arriving at generalisations based on
observed data (D) Search for universal truths of life (AnsA)
57). One of the following precautions is not needed at the time of
finalising a research report.
(A) All findings are related to research questions (B) Validity and
reliability of data are ensured (C) Generalisations of the study are inagreement with existing theories (D) Analysis adopted in suitable todata used (AnsC)
58). The incorrect statement in this set is
(A) Evaluation studies are based on objectives of a project
(B) Research is examination of conditions under which a
phenomenon exists (C) Evaluation exercises are spread across
different stages of a project (D) There is no difference between
evaluation and research studies(AnsD)
59). The good quality of a research is its
(A) Objectivity (B) Reliability (C) Usability (D) Replicability
(AnsA)
60). Identify unethical behaviours in research in the following set
(i) Copying from other researches
(ii) Publish findings when they slightly deviate from data
(iii) Share data-base after research is completed
(iv) Give importance to language over ideas
(A) (i) (ii) (iii) (B) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(C) (i) (ii) (iv) (D) (i) (iii) (iv) (AnsC)
61)Matching of Groups is adopted in
(A) Case Studies (B) Experimental Studies
(C) Longitudinal Studies (D) Descriptive Studies (AnsB)
62). One of the following criteria is not used for purposes of
‘accreditation’ by NAAC
(A) Governance and leadership (B) Teaching-learning and
evaluation (C) Rapport of teachers with students
(D) Information and learning resources (AnsC)
63). The following amendment to the constitution of India brought
education under the ‘Concurrent list’.
(A) 42nd Amendment (B) 73rd Amendment
(C) 86th Amendment (D) 30th Amendment (AnsA)


പ്രധാന വാർത്തകൾ
 Top