14 November Thursday

CSIR NET/SET/K-TET Preparation

ഡോ. വി രാമലിംഗം അയ്യർUpdated: Monday Jan 28, 2019

21. Who among the following distinguished scholars is considered as
the father of communication science ?
(A) B. F. Skinner (B) Jerome Bruner
(C) Wilbur Schramm (D) Kurt Lewin (Ans:-C)
{ Skinner, was an American psychologist, behaviorist, author,
inventor, and social philosopher. Jerome  Bruner was an American
psychologist who made significant contributions to human cognitive
psychology. Wilbur Lang Schramm, was a scholar and authority on
mass communications Kurt Lewin was a German-American
psychologist, known as one of the modern pioneers of social,
organizational, and applied psychology}
22. The technique adopted to find out the level of acceptability of an
individual by members of a group is
(A) Personality testing (B) Projective techniques
(C) Psychometry (D) Sociometry (Ans:-D)
23. Some of the following constraints are faced by first generation
learners in college and university. Identify them.
(i) Sub-optimal command over English Language
(ii) Divergences in pronunciation of words
(iii) Not being pro-active in conversations
(iv) Not having proper height and weight
(A) (i), (ii) and (iii) (B) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(C) (iii), (iv) and (i) (D) (iv), (i) and (ii) (Ans:-A)
24. Match the following behaviours of teachers with their
communication-type
 Behaviours                                    Type
(a) Teacher asks a question        (p) Symbolic
(b) Teacher writes a diagram
      on the black board                 (q) Digital
c) Teacher shows a CD
     to children                                 (r) Written
(d) Teacher beckons a student
      to draw a graph  on
      the black board                       (s) Oral
(A) (aq), (br), (cs) and (dp) (B) (ar), (bs), (cp) and (dq)
(C) (as), (br), (cq) and (dp) (D) (ap), (bq), (cr) and (ds) (Ans:-C)
25. In a certain code CLOCK is KCOLC. How is STEPS written in
     the same code ?
    (A) SPEST (B) SPSET (C) SPETS (D) SEPTS (Ans:-C)
26. In the sequence of numbers 5, 8, 13, X, 34, 55, 89, .... the value of
X is (A) 20 (B) 21 (C) 23 (D) 29 (Ans:-B)
{ (B) Given pattern - A number is obtained by summation of previous
two numbers. 13 = 8 + 5, X = 8 + 13 = 21, 21 + 34 = 55 and so on.}
27. The letters in the first set have certain relationship. On the basis of
this relationship, make the right choice for the second set
BF : GK : : LP : ? ( A) JK (B) QU (C) VW (D) RQ (Ans:-B)
28. Select the pair of words which is different from the others
(A) Hard and soft (B) Hot and cold
(C) Come and arrive (D) Right and wrong (Ans:-C)
29. In an examination 25% of the candidates failed in Mathematics
and 12% in English. If 10% of the candidates failed in both the
subjects and 292 passed in both the subjects, the total number of
candidates appeared in the examination was
(A) 300 (B) 400 (C) 460 (D) 500 (Ans:-B)
{Fail% in maths=25%,fail % in english=12%
total fail%=(25%+12%)-10%=27%
total pass%=100%-27%=73%,let x be the total candidates
therefore total pass% of x=292
total pass%=73%,ie 73%×x=292, 73/100×x=292ie x=292×100/73
x=29200/73 , ie x=400}
30). If 5472 = 9, 6342 = 6 and 7584 = 6, what is 9236 ?
(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (Ans:-B)
{Here, every number is the sum of its digits (adding digits till we get
a number between 0–9)
5472 = 5+4+7+2 = 18 = 1+8 = 9
6342 = 6+3+4+2 = 15 = 1+5 = 6
7584 = 7+5+8+4 = 24 = 2+4 = 6
So, 9237 = 9+2+3+7 = 21 = 2+1 = 3
Hence, 9237 = 3}
 


പ്രധാന വാർത്തകൾ
 Top