23 May Thursday

CSIR NET/SET/K-TET Preparation

ഡോ. വി രാമലിംഗം അയ്യർUpdated: Monday Oct 22, 2018

16). The Universe for a research study comprises of 60000 students from rural  and urban colleges, boys and girls,  students of various social groups. Identify  the best method of sampling.   (A) Purposive sampling  (B) Stratified sampling (C) Quota sampling  (D) Stratified random sampling(Ans:D)                                                                                                                                  17). Identify the verbal test from the given standard tests used in educational research          (A) Make a Picture Story Test (MAPS)        (B) Koh's Block Design Test (C) Attitude scale    (D) Raven's Progressive Matrices     (Ans:C)                                                                                                                                          18). Match the following activities :

 

 I                                              II       

 

(a) Print media                  (p) Kuchipudi Dance                       

 

  (b) Electronic                    (q) Hindi media News Paper      

 

 (c) Folk media                   (r) Tele conferencing by IGNOU  

 

  (d) Mass media                 (s) Street plays         

 

   (A) (aq) (br) (cs) (dp)   

 

  (B) (ar) (bp) (cq) (ds)    (C) (aq) (br) (dp) (cs)    (D) (aq) (br) (cp) (ds)  (Ans:D)

 

     19). 2 GB RAM, 3MB RAM, are common terms used while checking on the efficiency of a computer. RAM means     (A) Read All Materials        (B) Random Access Materials    (C) Random Access Memory(D) Reliable Access Memory (Ans:C)     

 

  20) You need to send an executive summary of 12 pages of a report of 120 pages on ICT in college education to 20 experts in the field by E-Mail. Identify the appropriate sequence from the following steps      (i) E-Mail Id   (ii) Attachment    (iii) Send   (iv) Compose   (A) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) (B) (iv) , (i), (ii) and (iii)(C) (iii), (iv), (i) and (ii)  (D) (iv), (ii), (i) and (iii)(Ans:B)                                                                                                                                         

 

21). Information Technology is the generic name performing the following functions   (A) Data storage  (B) Data retrieval (C) Data communication(D) All of above

 

(Ans:D)                                                                                                                                                 22). Information is stored in a computerin   (A) Random Access Memory(B) CD-ROM  (C) Read Only Memory         (D) All of above (Ans:C)      

 

23)The best economic method of DataProcessing is (A) Batch processing       (B) Transaction processing       (C) Distributed processing (D) Real time processing(Ans:A)        

 

 24). Of the total energy consumption in India,domestic consumption is in the range of      (A) 10 to 15 percent   (B) 25 to 40 percent  (C) 40 to 60 percent   (D) 60 to 70 percent (Ans:A)   

 

 25). Identify from the following the disease which is independent of pollution  (A) Tuberculosis  (B) Bronchitis     (C) Peptic ulcer   (D) Gastroenteritis  (Ans:C)                                                                                                                                          26) Identify the fossil fuels from the following contributors to global warming (i) Coal  (ii) Oil (iii) Gas(iv) Bio-waste        (A) (i), (ii) and (iii)    (B) (ii), (iii) and (iv) (C) (iii), (iv) and (i)    (D) (i), (ii) and (iv) (Ans:A)  

 

27). Match the following :                                                                                

 

         I                                                  II                                                                                   

 

 (a) Hydro-Electric           (p) Depletingsource of source of Energy raw material                                                          (b) Solar Energy                     (q) Expensive per unit cost         

 

 (c) Thermal Energy             (r) Difficult to get raw materials      

 

  (d) Nuclear Energy              (s) Sustainable source   

 

    (A) (aq) (br) (cs) (dp)         (B) (ar) (bs) (cp) (dq)      (C) (aq) (bs) (cp) (dr)         (D) (ar)(bp)(cs)(dq)(Ans:A)        

 

    28)Identify any three common problems of distance education  courses from thefollowing :      (i) Study materials are not easilyavailable     (ii) Study centres are not adequatelyequipped          (iii) Academic guidance and counsellingby expert teams is inadequate        (iv) There is no regular personal contactwith teachers      

 

  (A) (i), (ii) and (iii)           (B) (ii), (iii) and (iv)       (C) (iii), (iv) and (i)           (D) (i), (ii) and (iv) (Ans:A)     

 

    29). Corporate Governance in HigherEducation means  (A) Governance of Colleges/Universitiesby Corporate Houses (industries)                                                                                                                  

 

(B) Participation of university faculty ingovernance of Colleges/Universities                                                                                                            

 

(C) Inclusion of Corporate Houses asmembers on governing councils ofColleges/Universities  (D) Financing of Universities/Colleges byCorporate Houses (Ans:B)                                                                                                                                          30). Identify the pure discipline of knowledge as against applied disciplines                                                                                    

 

(A) Medical Education(B) Technical Education                                     (C) Management Education(D) General Education  

 

(Ans:D)                                                                                                                                               31). Identify the pure discipline of knowledge as against applied disciplines           (A) Medical Education(B) Technical Education    (C) Management Education(D) General Education  (Ans:D)   

 

     32). ICSSR means    (A) Indian Centr for Science and SocietyResearch    (B) Indian Council of Social SciencesResearch  (C) Indian Conference of Social Sciences Research   (D) Indian Council for Science, Societyand Rehabilitation  (Ans:B)        

 


പ്രധാന വാർത്തകൾ
 Top