18 August Sunday

CSIR NET/SET/K-TET Preparation

ഡോ. വി രാമലിംഗം അയ്യർUpdated: Monday Nov 19, 2018

31). The number of positive divisors of 8000 is:
(A) 25 (B) 26 (C) 28 (D) 18 (Ans:C )
32). Which of the following will complete the series ?
17, 23, 37, 53, ........ .
(A) 61 (B) 59 (C) 73 (D) 71 (Ans:C )
33). Which of the following will complete the series ?
EG, IK, NP, .........., AC
(A) RT (B) TV (C) SU (D) SV (Ans:B )
34). In a code language the word ‘CHENAI’ is coded as 49615210,
then what is the code for the word ‘SANGLI’ ?
(A) 2021581310 (B) 202147129 (C) 201158139 (D) 202148128
(Ans:A )
35) Which of the following cities is the venue of the 2018 WETEX
(Water, Energy, Technology, and Environment Exhibition)?
[A] New Delhi [B] Dubai C] Paris [D] New York (Ans:B )
36). If Football is lighter than Tennisball and Basketball is heavier
than Tennisball, but lighter than handball, then which is the correct
ascending order of balls in terms of weight ?
(A) Football, Tennisball, Basketball, Handball
(B) Basketball, Handball, Tennisball, Football
(C) Football, Tennisball, Handball, Basketball
(D) Tennisball, Football, Basketball, Handball (Ans:A )
37). Based on the following statements which of the following
conclusion(s) given below follow(s) ?
Statement A : All animals are intelligent and all intelligent things are
human beings.
Statement B : Some children are innocent.
Conclusion I : Some animals are human beings.
Conclusion II : Some children are not innocent.
(A) Only I (B) Only II (C) Both I and II (D) Neither I nor II (Ans:C )
38). The following table presents the number of families in a village
earning a certain level of monthly income from their factory job in the
nearby town :
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Number of Families Income band (in Rupees)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
42 5,000—9,999
40 10,000—14,999
36 15,000—19,999
18 20,000—24,999
5 25,000—30,000
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Which of the following statements are correct ?
(i) Approximately 54% of the families earn between Rs. 10,000 and
Rs. 20,000.
(ii) There are 70% families who earn more than Rs. 10,000.
(iii) A family with highest income earns Rs. 29,500.
(iv) Median income is between Rs. 10,000 and Rs. 14,999.
(A) (i), (ii) and (iii) (B) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(C) (i), (ii) and (iv) (D) (i), (iii) and (iv) (Ans:C )
39). The following are the number of cases filed under Sec. 498A of
Domestic Violence Act during the month of December, 2013, 2014
and 2015 at three cities, namely Pune, Hyderabad and Jaipur :
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Year Pune Hyderabad Jaipur
---------------------------------------------------------------------
2013  40         50                 30
2014  50         55                 50
2015  50         60                 80
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Which of the following statements are true ?
(i) Maximum increase occurred in Jaipur from 2014 to 2015.
(ii) Minimum increase occurred in Hyderabad from 2013 to 2014.
(iii) Average increase for the period together is lowest in the case of
Hyderabad.
(iv) Minimum increase has occurred in the case of Pune from 2014 to
2015.
(A) (i), (ii) and (iii) (B) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(C) (i), (iii) and (iv) (D) (i), (ii) and (iv) (Ans:D)
40). Pass percentage of a school for six consecutive years starting
from 2003 to 2008 are 45, 56, 42, 61, 55 and 52. If the ratio of
students who appeared for the exam in the years 2003 to 2008 are 2 :
3 : 4 : 3 : 2 : 3, then the pass percentage of the school in six years
together is : (A) 51.5% (B) 47.5% (C) 55% (D) 42.5%
(Ans:A )


പ്രധാന വാർത്തകൾ
 Top